Privacy Policy

Introduction and Acceptance

Welcome to the website of the Canadian Academy of Audiology (“CAA”) located at https://canadianaudiology.ca (the “Website”) which includes all subdomains present and future. We hope you enjoy your visit. By visiting and / or using the Website, you agree to be bound by the terms of the present Privacy Policy (the “Policy”).

CAA is a duly Federally-incorporated not-for-profit national organization in Canada. Where the present Policy refers to CAA, it may refer to CAA and / or its officers, directors, subcontractors, agents or representatives, depending on the context. In this Policy, a Website visitor or user may be referred to as “you”. Where you have made a purchase as described in the TOU, you may be referred to as a “Purchaser”.

The Policy was last modified on June 17, 2015. CAA reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to modify or replace any of the Policy. Any changes to the Policy can be found at this URL. It is your responsibility to check the Policy periodically for changes. Your use of the Website following the posting of any changes to the Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes.

The Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use, as both these documents govern your use of the Website.

If you have any questions about the Policy, or if you wish to know what Personal Information CAA holds about you, please contact:

CAA Legal Services

legal@canadianaudiology.ca

or:

CAA Legal Services

P.O. Box 22531
300 Coxwell Ave
Toronto, ON
M4L 3B6

General Statement of Privacy and Protection of Personal Information

CAA takes your privacy and security of personal information very seriously. We have provided a secure environment and this strict Policy that describes the limited ways the information is used and the limited access to such information.

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) and other information gathered by CAA when you are using or accessing the Website. This Policy also covers CAA’s treatment of any Personal Information that CAA may share with its business partners or other third parties under very limited circumstances.

This Policy does not apply to the general practices and treatment of information by third parties that CAA does not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites or services that you elect to access through the Website or via a link from the Website (“Third Party Website”), or to individuals that CAA does not manage or control. While we attempt to facilitate access or link to only to those Third Party Websites that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Websites. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Website you access.

Finally, this Policy does not cover any Personal Information you send to CAA via any non-secured mode of communications such as email, instant messenger or Twitter, as communications via these methods may be subject to interception, loss, or alteration. While we welcome your comments and suggestions, we encourage you to carefully examine what Personal Information you send to CAA via these methods.

No Collection of Personal Information as a Matter of Course

CAA does not, as a matter of course, gather any of your Personal Information while you are using the Website, unless you are asked to provide such information, for example when registering to become a Member. Where you have provided such information, it will only be used for the stated purpose. The Personal Information collected and its uses are described in the next section.

Personal Information Collected and its Uses

The information we collect when you apply for a Membership or register for the CAA Annual Conference and Exhibition (the “Conference”) is limited to your name, home and business addresses and phone numbers, and email address(es). This Personal Information is only used for the purpose of communicating with you are delivering materials regarding your Membership or the Conference. We may also use the information to determine your qualifications to become a Member. We also request certain other information regarding professional activities (such as education and specialty type) for Conference attendees. We use this information only to better understand the makeup and needs of the Conference attendees in order to better plan the Conference.

Aggregated Information and its Uses

The information regarding professional activities mentioned in the previous section as well as certain demographic information may be aggregated for certain uses. This aggregated information in no way identifies you personally. CAA may use such aggregated and anonymous information to develop new and/or more appropriate services and products, and may also be provided to third parties. In addition, anonymous information may be used for statistical analysis, for marketing purposes and to tailor Conference event and content information to users. Additional uses for aggregate information can be found in the section entitled “Limited Gathering of Information for Statistical and Security Purposes” further in this Policy.

Security of Information

CAA uses only industry best practices (physical, electronic, and procedural) in keeping any data collected secure. In addition, CAA uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run the Website, and these third parties have been selected for their high standards of security. For example, CAA uses Servint for hosting of the Website, a recognized industry leader in security.

Limited Gathering of Information for Statistical and Security Purposes

CAA automatically collects certain information using a third-party analytics program, Google Analytics, to help us understand how our users use the Website, but none of this information identifies you personally. For example, each time you visit the Website or otherwise use the Website, we automatically collect your IP address, browser and computer type, access times, the web page from which you came, and the web page(s) you access (as applicable). Furthermore, CAA may also collect aggregate, non-personally identifiable information data through web forms or online surveys. We use information collected in these manners only to better understand your needs and the needs of the Website users in the aggregate. CAA also makes use of information gathered for statistical purposes to keep track of the number of visits to the Website and which pages on the Website with a view to introducing improvements and better serving the Members and users of the Website.

Your IP address and other relevant information may be used in order to trace any fraudulent or criminal activity, or any activity in violation of the Terms of Use.

Non-disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Except as provided in the next paragraph, CAA does not divulge any Personal Information gathered via the Website to third parties. Moreover, CAA does not sell any information regarding its users to third parties. Only the representatives, subcontractors, and officers of CAA are responsible for the management and development of the Website, and only these individuals have access to the information collected there. These representatives, subcontractors, and officers all have been instructed to comply with the Policy.

Notwithstanding anything in the Policy to the contrary, we may share any information we have collected about you or that you have submitted: (1) in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or demands; (2) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person; (3) if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding situations that involve abuse of the Website infrastructure or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming, denial of service attacks, or attempts to compromise the security of the Website infrastructure or the Website generally); (4) to a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other organizations under common control with CAA (in which case we will require such entities to honour this Policy); (5) if CAA is acquired by or merged with another entity (in which case we will require such entity to assume our obligations under this Policy, or inform you that you are covered by a new privacy policy).

Secured Payments for Purchases

CAA uses Moneris for processing of secured payments for purchases made via a link from the Website of Memberships, Conference Registrations, and Conference-Related Items. The entire purchase process is managed by Moneris, at a secured web page owned and operated by Moneris. No Personal Information regarding purchases (credit card information and billing information) is entered on the Website.

No credit card information or billing information is ever stored on servers controlled by CAA. Moneris has our permission to store, on behalf of CAA, the data pertaining to the executed transactions by Purchasers (including credit card information) with the goal of ensuring a secure method of payment and proof of purchase archive, allowing for the protection of Purchasers, and for follow-up as needed. This transactional data may be used for validation and registration purposes of Purchasers, and to trace any fraudulent activities if necessary.

When you make a purchase using Moneris, you are subject to the Privacy Policy of Moneris, which we encourage you to read.

Mailing List Management, Removal and Deletion of Personal Information

You may unsubscribe from CAA’s mailing list at any time, by following the link at the bottom of all CAA emails. Please note that unsubscribing from the mailing list in this manner may not necessarily delete all your Personal Information from CAA databases. If you wish to ensure that all Personal Information is removed from our databases, please contact us using the information further up in this Policy.

Tracking Technology (“Cookies”)

CAA uses tracking technology (“cookies”) on the Website and by using the Website you agree to their use. Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive when you visit a web site, in order to track use of the site and to improve the user experience by storing certain data on your computer. Currently, CAA uses only one cookie, a session cookie which stores certain information in registration forms during the time you are on the Website so that you do not have to enter it again.

CAA reserves the right to use addition cookies in the future, in which case this section will be updated accordingly.

Your browser can be set to refuse cookies or delete them after they have been stored. Please refer to your browser’s help section for instructions.

Risks Associated with the Internet

Despite CAA’s efforts to ensure third parties will not access or obtain your Personal Information through your use of the Website, complete confidentiality and security cannot currently be guaranteed on the Internet by anyone or any entity. Communication via the Internet is subject to interception, loss, or alteration. You acknowledge and agree that CAA cannot be held responsible for damages resulting from the transmission of confidential information or Personal Information over the Internet and that such communications are at your own risk.

Limitation of Liability

CAA, and / or its respective officers, directors, owners, officials, partners, partnerships, principals, subcontractors, affiliates and other related entities, servants, agents, representatives, successors and assigns, will not be held liable for any damages resulting from the misuse of any information collected by any third party, or any misuse of any information collected through the Website not in violation of the Policy.

Compliance with Privacy Laws

This Policy and CAA’s practices in general are designed to be in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”, S.C. 2000, c. 5). If you have any questions regarding this compliance, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy.

© CAA 2015